AI System - Test Coverage Snapshot

Marker and tag coverage snapshot generated from the current repository state. This page summarizes backend pytest feature markers, frontend Playwright feature tags, combined feature-area counts, and any remaining classification gaps.

Backend test files
189
Backend tests
2345
UI spec files
53
UI tests
213

Backend Feature Markers

MarkerFilesTests
auth26272
chat33445
rag15359
web771445
companion13139
feed13188
tasks11269
admin11246
email1394
calendar1022
security11169

UI Feature Tags

Tag counts are computed across all UI spec files, and one spec can carry multiple tags. Row totals in this table are therefore not additive and can exceed the unique UI test total shown above.

TagSpec filesTests
auth38
session16
security16
chat2394
docs1147
web313
companion213
feed747
tasks410
admin59
email418
calendar416
infra310
shell11

Combined Feature Snapshot

Counts in this table are deduplicated within each feature area, so overlapping markers such as auth and security do not inflate the totals.

Feature areaBackend filesBackend testsUI specsUI tests
Auth and session continuity2828238
Core chat turn handling334452394
Documents / RAG153591147
Web search / browser routing771443313
Companion relay / hosted companion13139213
Life Feed13188747
Tasks / executor11267410
Admin controls1124659
Email1394418
Calendar1022416

Backend Files Missing Feature Markers

  • tests/auth/test_user_profiles_and_subscriptions.py
  • tests/config/test_app_feature_docs_deploy.py
  • tests/emails/test_email_sync_attachments.py
  • tests/emails/test_email_sync_scope.py
  • tests/emails/test_mime_header_decoding.py
  • tests/security/test_context_ingestion_security.py
  • tests/test_autonomous_learner.py
  • tests/test_backup_service.py
  • tests/test_chat_compactor.py
  • tests/test_chat_nlp_timers_and_alarms.py
  • tests/test_clock_and_tools.py
  • tests/test_curiosity_store.py
  • tests/test_knowledge_vault.py
  • tests/test_notifications.py
  • tests/test_pdf_form_autofill.py
  • tests/test_safety_gates.py
  • tests/web/test_checklist_calendar_sync.py
  • tests/web/test_companion_crawler_pool.py
  • tests/web/test_dashboard_summary_datetime_filtering.py
  • tests/web/test_email_sync_scope_endpoints.py
  • tests/web/test_emergency_ticker_hardening.py
  • tests/web/test_file_generation_context.py
  • tests/web/test_my_files_manager.py
  • tests/web/test_notifications_api.py
  • tests/web/test_personal_miner.py
  • tests/web/test_scheduler_api.py
  • tests/web/test_scheduler_categorize_content.py
  • tests/web/test_scheduler_companion_browser_actions.py
  • tests/web/test_scheduler_engine.py
  • tests/web/test_scheduler_nl_and_e2e.py
  • tests/web/test_subscription_settings_ui.py
  • tests/web/test_tts_stt_runtime_persistence.py

UI Specs Missing Feature Tags

  • tests/ui/specs/chat-advanced-mobile.smoke.spec.ts
  • tests/ui/specs/chat-user-scenarios.e2e.spec.ts
  • tests/ui/specs/invoicing-billing-e2e.smoke.spec.ts
  • tests/ui/specs/landing-share-links.smoke.spec.ts
  • tests/ui/specs/my-files-manager.smoke.spec.ts
  • tests/ui/specs/notes-formatting-and-nlp.smoke.spec.ts